Privacy Notice

The practice aims to meet the requirements of the Data Protection Act 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation GDPR, the guidelines on the Information Commissioner’s website as well as our professional guidelines and requirements.

This Privacy Notice is available on the practice website at www.eh10dental.com, at reception or by email if you contact info@eh10dental.com or by calling 0131 447 0606.

You will be asked to provide personal information when joining the practice. The purpose of us processing this data is to provide optimum health care to you.

The categories of data we process are:

 

  • Personal data for the purposes of patient care,staff and self-employed team member management
  • Personal data for the purposes of direct mail/email/text/phone
  • Special category data including health records for the purposes of the delivery of health care
  • Special category data including health records and details of criminal record checks for managing employees and contracted team members

 

We never pass your personal details to a third party unless we have a contract for them to process data on our behalf and will otherwise keep it confidential. If we intend to refer a patient to another practitioner or to secondary care such as a hospital we will gain the individual’s permission before the referral is made and the personal data is shared.

 

  • Personal data is stored in the EU whether in digital or hard copy format
  • Personal data is stored in the US in digital format when the data storage company is certified with the EU-US Privacy Shield
  • Personal data is obtained when a patient joins the practice and  when a patient is referred to the practice .

 

 The lawful basis of processing personal data such as name, address, email or phone number is:


  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject or to take steps to enter into a contract
  • Processing is necessary for the legitimate interests of the controller in providing healthcare .
  • We hold data on NHS care and treatment as it is a Public Task required by law.

 

The special condition for processing special category data such as patients’ and employees’ health data is:

 

Processing is necessary for the purposes of preventative or occupational medicine, for assessing the working capacity of the employee, medical diagnosis, the provision of health or social care or treatment or management of health or social care systems and services on the basis of Union or Member State law or a contract with a health professional

 

The retention period for special data in patient records is a minimum of 10 years and may be longer for complex records in order to meet our legal requirements. The retention period for staff records is 6 years. The retention periods for other personal data is 2 years after it was last processed. Details of other retention periods are available in the Record Retention procedure available from the practice

 

You have the following personal data rights:

 

  • ·  The right to be informed
  • ·  The right of access
  • ·  The right to rectification
  • ·  The right to erasure (clinical records must be retained for a certain time period)
  • ·  The right to restrict processing
  • ·  The right to data portability
  • ·  The right to object

 

Further details of these rights can be seen in our Information Governance Procedures or at the Information Commissioner’s website.

 

We have carried out a Privacy Impact Assessment  and the details of how we ensure security of personal data is in our Security Risk Assessment and Information Governance Procedures .

 

Comments, suggestions and complaints

Please contact the practice for a comment, suggestion or a complaint about your data processing at info@eh10dental.com or 0131 447 0606 or by writing to or visiting the practice at 1 Millar Crescent, Edinburgh, EH10 5HN. We take complaints very seriously.

 

If you are unhappy with our response or if you need any advice you should contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Their telephone number is 0303 123 1113, you can also chat online with an advisor. The ICO can investigate your claim and take action against anyone who’s misused personal data. You can also visit their website for information on how to make a data protection complaint.